Image workbench

Resize image

Change image dimensions with optional aspect-ratio locking.

Free, no accountRuns in your browserUpdated

Loading workbench…

Change image dimensions with optional aspect-ratio locking. Use Resize image without creating an account. The workbench keeps the source and result together so you can check the output before downloading it.

Resize image covers preparing marketplace thumbnails, matching social media dimensions, and creating consistent content images. Its controls stay on one page, with status and validation messages beside the work area.

Compatible files are processed in your browser and are not sent to a PWRKIT processing server. If the input contains sensitive information, follow your organization’s rules for online utilities.

Before using the result, confirm that an image plus target width and height is complete and that a resized image at the chosen dimensions matches the destination format. Keep the original until you have checked the output in the application or context where it will be used.

The related image tools cover the next common tasks without changing your original input.

  1. 01

    Provide an image plus target width and height. The tool checks the input before processing it.

  2. 02

    Adjust the available resize image settings for the result you need.

  3. 03

    Run Resize image. If the input is incomplete, the workbench explains what to correct.

  4. 04

    Check a resized image at the chosen dimensions, then copy or download the result. Your original input stays unchanged.

  • preparing marketplace thumbnails
  • matching social media dimensions
  • creating consistent content images
Is Resize image free to use?

Yes. Resize image is available without an account or subscription.

Does Resize image upload my input?

Resize image processes compatible files in your browser. Your source file is not sent to a PWRKIT processing server.

Does Resize image change the original?

No. Resize image leaves the source untouched. Copy or download the generated result as a separate output.

What should I check after using Resize image?

Confirm that a resized image at the chosen dimensions matches the intended format and context. Keep the original until the result has been verified.

Resize image changes the output width and height in pixels. Start with the place where the image will be used. A marketplace, profile service, presentation, email template, or website component may specify exact dimensions or a maximum width. Using that requirement prevents needless pixels and avoids leaving the final scaling decision to another system.

The workbench displays the source's natural width and height after selection. It initializes both inputs with those dimensions. Changing Width automatically recalculates Height from the original aspect ratio. Changing Height recalculates Width the same way. There is no separate checkbox because the two controls are coupled in the current interface. This behavior helps prevent accidental stretching during normal edits.

If you require dimensions with a different aspect ratio, crop to that ratio first. Forcing unrelated width and height values is difficult because editing either field updates the other from the source ratio. Cropping removes part of the frame, while resizing retains the whole frame. Decide which tradeoff suits the destination before processing.

When Width changes, the workbench multiplies the new width by source height and divides by source width, then rounds to the nearest whole pixel. For a 2400 by 1600 source, entering 1200 produces 800. When Height changes, the inverse calculation produces Width. Rounding can make one dimension differ by a pixel from a separate calculator, especially with unusual ratios.

Aspect ratio describes shape, not file size. A 3:2 photograph remains 3:2 at 1200 by 800 or 600 by 400. Reducing each dimension by half leaves one quarter as many pixels because both width and height change. That often lowers output bytes and browser memory, though encoded size still depends on format and image detail.

Use positive whole-pixel values. The inputs have a minimum of one, and processing clamps calculated target dimensions to at least one. Empty, nonnumeric, extremely large, or decimal values can lead to invalid canvas behavior. Enter practical integer dimensions based on the receiving system rather than using the control as a mathematical stress test.

The browser decodes the source, and PWRKIT creates a canvas at the requested target width and height. The source frame is drawn across that canvas. Browser canvas resampling supplies the intermediate pixels when shrinking or enlarging. The workbench does not expose a resampling algorithm, sharpening control, or multi-step resize option. Results can vary slightly with browser implementation.

Resizing takes place locally on the page. Temporary object URLs hold the selected image and result, while PWRKIT receives neither file for server-side work. Each input needs a recognized image type, a size within 30 MB, and data the current browser can decode. Large target dimensions can fail because a canvas needs memory for every output pixel, regardless of how small the source file is on disk.

PNG input is exported as PNG and WebP input as WebP. Other decoded image inputs become JPEG. Resize has no visible quality control, but the shared canvas export passes its current default quality to encoders. The output can therefore change in both dimensions and encoding. Check extension, transparency, and visual quality after download.

Downscaling removes pixel detail by design. The key is to remove detail the destination cannot display while retaining what the audience needs. A product thumbnail must preserve silhouette and distinguishing features. A portrait must keep eyes and facial edges clear. A documentation screenshot must leave text readable at the width used in the article.

Inspect the output at its actual CSS or placement size. Opening a 600-pixel image across a 1400-pixel screen enlarges it and can make a good thumbnail look soft. Conversely, viewing a 3000-pixel source scaled down in the browser can hide how much unnecessary data it contains. Test like with like: compare candidate outputs in the destination box.

Avoid repeated resizing through intermediate downloads. Resize once from the best available source for each required derivative. If you need 1600, 800, and 400-pixel versions, create all three from the master rather than creating 800 from 1600 and 400 from 800. Independent derivatives avoid compounding resampling and encoding changes.

Suppose a marketplace requests images within a 1200 by 1200 square, but the source photos use different shapes. First crop each source to a consistent square while preserving the complete product and intentional margins. Then upload each square crop to Resize image and enter 1200 for Width. Height updates to 1200 because the source crop is square.

Process and download each result. Check that products occupy similar visual space, shadows are not clipped, and small labels remain readable. Equal dimensions do not guarantee equal composition. Consistency comes from the crop rule followed by the resize rule. Keep the uncropped originals and the approved working crops in case marketplace requirements change.

Inspect the resulting file size and format against the upload requirements. If files are still too large, use Compress image or choose an accepted delivery format after resizing. Do not lower dimensions below the marketplace minimum merely to reach a byte limit. Solve dimensions and encoding as separate constraints, then validate the final file through the real uploader.

Entering dimensions larger than the source makes the browser invent intermediate pixels from existing ones. It does not recover focus, reveal text that was never captured, or add camera detail. A small logo or screenshot can look soft after enlargement, and JPEG artifacts can become more visible. The tool does not perform machine-learning upscaling or edge reconstruction.

Enlargement can still be useful when an application requires minimum dimensions and visual expectations are modest. Test the result at the final physical or screen size. For print, pixel dimensions must be considered with intended inches and print resolution. This workbench reports pixels and does not set or evaluate print DPI metadata.

For line art and logos, obtain a vector source when possible. SVG or original design files scale differently from raster pixels. For photographs, return to a higher-resolution original or make a smaller placement. If enlargement is unavoidable, compare the browser result with a dedicated editor that provides sharpening and resampling choices.

After processing, the preview switches to the resized blob. The Download button reports output kilobytes, and the status compares output size with the selected source. A smaller pixel count often creates fewer bytes, but not in direct proportion. Format, transparency, encoder behavior, and scene detail all affect the result. File-size percentage is not a sharpness rating.

Open the download outside the workbench and confirm its pixel dimensions. Check orientation, alpha edges, small text, faces, and fine patterns. Compare the result with the source at the same displayed size. Then load it into the target website, document, marketplace, or application. That system may scale or crop the image again.

Keep the source until the resized file has passed its destination checks. The output filename adds -resize-image and an extension selected from the source format rules. Reset clears the browser selection and temporary output, so download the approved result before starting over. Clear filenames help distinguish dimensions when several derivatives exist.

If one dimension changes unexpectedly, remember that the controls preserve the original ratio. Edit the dimension that the destination treats as the limit and allow the other to update. If an exact box has a different ratio, crop first. If a one-pixel difference appears, it is probably the result of rounding the aspect-ratio calculation.

If the file is rejected, confirm that it is an image no larger than 30 MB and opens in the same browser. Export a fresh PNG, JPEG, or WebP when the source codec or header is unsupported. If processing fails, check for empty, zero, nonnumeric, or excessively large target values. A huge output canvas can exceed memory even when the source is small.

If the result looks blurry, compare it at the intended display size and confirm whether you enlarged the source. If transparency or format changes, review the source-dependent export behavior. Use Convert to PNG, JPG, or WebP when a fixed destination format is required. Use Compress image after dimensions are correct when the remaining problem is byte size rather than geometry.

Responsive websites often need more than one width. A single 2400-pixel download used everywhere makes a phone retrieve pixels it cannot display, while one 600-pixel file can look soft on a large high-density screen. Create separate derivatives from the same master and connect them with the site's responsive image system. This tool creates one derivative per processing run; it does not generate a srcset or choose breakpoints.

Dimensions also affect layout stability. Record the output width and height in the consuming component so the browser can reserve the correct aspect-ratio box before the image loads. The resize operation supplies known pixel dimensions, but PWRKIT does not edit your HTML or content management fields. Carry those values into the delivery layer and confirm that CSS does not stretch the asset into another ratio.

For batch work, establish naming and review rules before producing many files. Include the intended width or slot in each filename, keep derivatives grouped with their source, and sample several outputs for sharpness and format behavior. The workbench processes one selected image at a time, so it does not enforce consistency across a folder. A written dimension table prevents accidental mixtures such as 1199-pixel and 1200-pixel thumbnails.

Animated images require a frame-aware resizer. The canvas output here is the still frame it draws, so timing and motion should not be expected in the download. If an animation must be resized, process every frame with suitable software and verify loop count, timing, transparency, and output dimensions across the complete sequence.